MK4 Golf and Bora Speedo \ Instrument Cluster - FAQ Forum - uk-mkivs

Jump to content


Photo

MK4 Golf and Bora Speedo \ Instrument Cluster


  • Please log in to reply
1102 replies to this topic

#1 old_n07

old_n07

    Diesel isn't a dirty word

  • Technical Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11030 posts
  • North Staffs
  • **-----**

Posted 06 December 2007 - 02:34 AM

 

There are three styles of cluster fitted to the MK4 Golf and Bora range, the two main ones being the standard none sport cluster:

 

 

standardgolf.jpg

 

 

And the Bora Sport style of cluster which is also fitted as standard into the Golf 25th Anniversary edition:

 

cluster.jpg

 

 

The third type is the cluster as fitted into the R32:

 

 

r32.jpg

 

 

In the centre of the cluster is the driver information display but on the more basic models this did not include the multifunction computer.

 

 

basic.jpg

 

 The computer display is available in two versions, the more common MFA:

 

cluster2.jpg

 

 MFA stands for Multifunction Anzeige, or Multi-Function Indicator. The MFA cluster has an LCD screen backlit by red LEDs. It takes up the bottom half of the box in the middle of the cluster, and the top half has the warning lights

 

And the FIS version which normally came in vehicles with satellite navigation fitted from the factory or in conjuncion with the multi function steering wheel:

 

 

fullfis.jpg

 

 

FIS stands for Fahrerinformationsystem, or Driver Information System. The FIS cluster has an LCD screen backlit by red LEDs in the middle of the cluster, which takes up the whole rectangular area where most VWs have the warning lights. 

 

Both FIS and half MFA came in standard and Bora Sport style clocks.

 

 

 

Manufacturer

 

The clusters were manufactured by two companies VDO who made Bora Sport style gauges as well as standard and Bosch Motometer who just made the standard gauges.

 

 

 

 

Immobiliser (Immo)

 

There are two versions on the MK4 paltform these being Immo 2 and Immo 3, earlier models came as Immobiliser 2 and in early 2001 VW introduced Immobiliser 3 with the vehicle immobiliser being integrated into the cluster.

 

 clusterimmo.png

 

You can tell which version you have from the part number of your cluster by the last numerical digit, 5 being immo 2 and 6 being immo 3.

EG: 1J0 920 926 C - immo 3 cluster / 1J0 920 925 C - immo 2 cluster (anything except a 6 is immo 2 ;))

Also as a general rule, on immo2 cars the immobiliser symbol immosymbol.png is in the rev counter and on immo3 cars it is in the speedo.

 

 

I Want to swap my cluster, can I do it?

 

The general answer is yes, but there is always a condition:

 

clusterswap.png

 

·         You can put an immo 3 cluster into an immo 2 car (upgrade) but not an immo 2 cluster into an immo 3 car (downgrade)

·      If yor car is can bus based (920) then the swap to immo 3 clocks will enable miles to empty to work and the mpg functions will work, but if the car was none can then the functions will not work

·         If you put an immo 3 cluster into an older immo 2 car that was none can bus communication you will get an air bag light on, this can be coded out with Vag-com and the bags will still work.

 

 

 

 

Can Miles to empty be enabled on my cluster?

 

Yes it can if you have an immobiliser 3 cluster made by VDO or the RB8 cluster by Bosch with half or full FIS dislpay, but immobiliser 2 clusters can not have this function regardless of manufacturer.

 

 

 

 

Can illuminated needles be enabled on my cluster?

 

Yes it can if you have an immobiliser 3 cluster made by VDO but it can’t be enabled on the clusters made by Bosch Motometer or immobiliser 2 clusters

 

 clustermods.png

 

Can illuminated needles and miles to empty be enabled with Vag-Com?

 

No, Vag-Com can not be used to enable these functions.

 

My car doesn't have a multi function display, can I fit a set of clock with the display?

Yes you can but you will need a new wiper stalk (4B0 953 503 H) with the computer controls on it and then it will need wiring into the green multi plug connector on the rear of the rear of the clocks. Also if you currently don't have the outside temperature probe that is located in the bumper you will need to install one and wire it back to the green connector (pin 26) for the cluster to display the outside temperature.

 

My car only has the half height display, will a set of clocks with the full height display work?

Yes the clocks will work. They will display the radio station only if you have the VW head unit installed with the extra wiring loom to the clocks from the radio, also they display navigation directions when used with the VW navigation system and the extra wiring loom.

 

 

Where can I find the part number of my clocks?

There are two ways to do this:

1.       Take the dash cluster out following this guide and look at the sticker on the rear of the cluster

 

sticker.jpg

 

2.       Connect up VAGCom and open channel 17 (instruments), you will get this screen with the part number and manufacturer details displayed. In the below example RB8 signifying a Bosch \ Motometer cluster if the cluster was VDO then VDO would be in the manufacturers field.

 

cluster.jpg

 

 

What part numbers do I need for:

 

Bora sport style immo 3 Cluster:

 

 

Half Fis

 

1J5 920 926 C – Diesel

1J5 920 926 A – Petrol

 

Full FIS

 

1J5 920 946 C – Diesel

1J5 920 946 A – Petrol

 

 

 R32 sport style immo 3 Cluster:

 

1J0 920 926 JX - Half FIS

 

1J0 920 946 FX - Full FIS

 

How do I code in my new clocks:

Follow these instructions from Ross Tech, you will need VAGCom and your SKC , also  see this post for the cluster soft coding  :Y:

 

 

 

 

How do I get my SKC (Secret Key Code)

 

The dealers can’t provide the SKC as they no longer have access to it.

 

 

If you have an earlier golf that came with the plastic tag on the spare keys the SKC may be printed on there.

 

 

The SKC can be retrieved with third part pieces of software such as Vag tacho, see the Miles to empty guide for more info :Y:

 

HTH

 

Neil


  • VW :) and TomasLT like this


#2 East Ender in 1.8T

East Ender in 1.8T

    Just grazing

  • New Members
  • PipPip
  • 696 posts

Posted 02 October 2008 - 04:52 PM

someone got a steal here LOL


good on ya.....  i picked my R32 clocks for 50squids....  you get good finds from time to time depending on how persistant you are with your search


Veesh



#3

    Just grazing

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 628 posts

Posted 02 October 2008 - 06:24 PM

 clocks for dummies, can't believe i havn't seen this till now. fantastic



#4 Joe90k

Joe90k

    Padawan

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1178 posts

Posted 24 October 2008 - 05:06 PM

This is a great guide but I have one thing to add which may help others out, I hope you dont mind neil. 


A quick way to tell which Immo you have is:


If you cluster is Immo2 then the Immobiliser light will be in the rev counter, if the cluster has the immobiliser light in the speedo then it is Immo3.


(Credit to Kalu for that)


There are also 4 warning symbols above the MFD on Immo3 clusters and only 2 on the Immo2's.


Hope this helps.


Joe


  • Winston Buju Banks likes this

#5 T_C

T_C

    Just grazing

  • Full Members
  • PipPip
  • 308 posts

Posted 25 October 2008 - 10:53 AM

 my clocks have the immo in the rev counter but all my mfa readings are displayed in the lcd panel in the rev counter like the old mk3. the centre part only has warning lights n no display panel :(. would of thought a GTI would have the higher spec clocks.


 can i upgrade to the immo2 clocks with out any hassel?



#6

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 November 2008 - 08:05 PM

Excelent...


I have a problem. I have a broken MOTOMETER (1J0920805J) and im swapping with a new one (1J0920805BX) immo 2, 2001 golf...


I have ONLY both instrument clusters but not the car,, not the key, not the PIN (Im not even sure if the PIN is needed) the car is 2,000 kms from here. I have to send only the new cluster ready to be installed. I can ask for the key if needed.


What would be the best solution here? Is it possible to open the new cluster and swap (solder) the old clusters EEPROM?


Can the VAG TACHO read the PIN from this Bosch cluster? I read it can be done so how can I make the swap??


 


HELPPP!!!! thank you.



#7 old_n07

old_n07

    Diesel isn't a dirty word

  • Technical Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11030 posts
  • North Staffs
  • **-----**

Posted 04 November 2008 - 01:26 AM

Welcome to the forum [Y]


What version of Vagtacho do you have as the later versions (2.x) can read the SKC from Bosch clusters but it takes ages (hour plus sometimes). You only need the SKC of the new cluster to do the swap.



#8

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 04 November 2008 - 01:53 AM

Welcome to the forum Yes

What version of Vagtacho do you have as the later versions (2.x) can read the SKC from Bosch clusters but it takes ages (hour plus sometimes). You only need the SKC of the new cluster to do the swap.

 

Oh old_n07 thanks for your answer! I have 2.2 and 2.5... As for the SKC, its ok I will only check for the new one but I still need the CAN code from the old one isnt it? And to have that I shoud connect it to a VAg-COM, am I right? Thanks for your help.



#9 old_n07

old_n07

    Diesel isn't a dirty word

  • Technical Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11030 posts
  • North Staffs
  • **-----**

Posted 04 November 2008 - 02:01 AM

 Yes, just connect vagcom and note the value in the soft coding field but you will also need the instrument soft coding from the old cluster ideally, if you can't get it then vagcom tells you how to work it out.


Neil



#10

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 18 November 2008 - 04:43 PM

 Yes, just connect vagcom and note the value in the soft coding field but you will also need the instrument soft coding from the old cluster ideally, if you can't get it then vagcom tells you how to work it out.

Neil

OK thank you guys! Thought the problem was worse than you describe it. I dont have the old cluster (nor the soft code) and the dealer couldnt code the new one (I dont have the SKC, the instrument cluster didnt came with one, and they say they couldt get it with the GEKO). But I will try what you say first getting SKC from the VAGTACHO (this is an immo 2 cluster) and then "making" a soft code with the VAG-COM (VCDS), am I correct? [8-)]



#11 Jammy B

Jammy B

    Hang on like this MKIV thing

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3041 posts

Posted 20 November 2008 - 10:33 AM

 great thread. mine are IMMMO3 from reading this!


 


how come on the 7th pic down, one showing the label, that the part number ends in 826C rather than 926C?????


 


 


jammy


 


 



#12 old_n07

old_n07

    Diesel isn't a dirty word

  • Technical Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11030 posts
  • North Staffs
  • **-----**

Posted 20 November 2008 - 10:50 AM

 great thread. mine are IMMMO3 from reading this!

 

how come on the 7th pic down, one showing the label, that the part number ends in 826C rather than 926C?????

 

 

jammy

The label is off a cluster that is calibrated in KPH Jammy [;)

8 - signifies KPH

9 - signifies MPH

Neil



#13 chris_v6_4motion

chris_v6_4motion

    Padawan

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1613 posts

Posted 20 November 2008 - 10:57 AM

 great thread. mine are IMMMO3 from reading this! 

how come on the 7th pic down, one showing the label, that the part number ends in 826C rather than 926C????? 

jammy

 

Not much gets past you mate! [;)]

Jammy Holmes, I presume! [:DD]

Chris



#14

    Just grazing

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts

Posted 09 December 2008 - 06:59 AM

Hi all. Im a newbie...  I just wanted to know if i can swap my (1.6) clusters foR the bora sport ones and what parts are needed. i did read the above but im still lost... (I must be a bit of a Dummy!!)


 


cheers.



#15 matt_mkiv

matt_mkiv

    Hang on like this MKIV thing

  • New Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 4898 posts

Posted 09 December 2008 - 07:05 AM

 firstly they can all be changed....updated, but not down graded....


any idea which yours are, immo type?? style??


 


then is it CAN based....take the code from the back of the clocks 919/920??


 


then find some one really nice and friendly...like Neil(old_no7) or Ray(aRd)....to held you recode them.....


 


they you may need new stalkes and a temp sensor?? (part numbers above)



#16 matt_mkiv

matt_mkiv

    Hang on like this MKIV thing

  • New Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 4898 posts

Posted 09 December 2008 - 07:05 AM

 and welcome to the forum!!!



#17

    Just grazing

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts

Posted 09 December 2008 - 07:06 AM

 Ah! now I HAVE read the above tut tut.....



#18

    Just grazing

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts

Posted 09 December 2008 - 07:13 AM

 Cheers matt.  They look like these: http://i65.photobuck...uster/basic.jpg (unsure if this the way to do it.



#19 matt_mkiv

matt_mkiv

    Hang on like this MKIV thing

  • New Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 4898 posts

Posted 09 December 2008 - 07:16 AM

 same as mine, im having mine upgraded to bora spot ones on friday....[<:o)]


 


need the part number to know if they are CAN based.....will allow more features enabled if they are....


 


 


there is also a tread on old_no7s FAQ to show you how to post up pics ect.....[Y]



#20

    Just grazing

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts

Posted 13 December 2008 - 03:21 AM

Nice. Been a bit busy and all but when I get the time I will get the clusters out and check code.



#21 fenwick458

fenwick458

    More than a fleeting interest

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5335 posts

Posted 22 December 2008 - 03:31 AM

what are these clocks?


1J5 920 906 GX


heres a link to the ebay auction



#22 old_n07

old_n07

    Diesel isn't a dirty word

  • Technical Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11030 posts
  • North Staffs
  • **-----**

Posted 22 December 2008 - 03:39 AM

 Immo 3 none FIS Bora sport style clocks, most likely US in origin and very over priced.


Neil



#23 Jammy B

Jammy B

    Hang on like this MKIV thing

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3041 posts

Posted 22 December 2008 - 03:52 PM

 Immo 3 none FIS Bora sport style clocks, most likely US in origin and very over priced.

Neil

 

that seller has got a load of foreign ones on eBay!

 

jammy



#24 Chrisdut

Chrisdut

    Padawan

  • New Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1947 posts

Posted 22 December 2008 - 04:30 PM

what are these clocks?

1J5 920 906 GX

heres a link to the ebay auction

by the look of that part number they are an exchange part too with the X at the end



#25 suj

suj

    Just grazing

  • Full Members
  • PipPip
  • 990 posts

Posted 22 December 2008 - 04:46 PM

Forget that US sport poverty cluster, £150 for foils basically.


Golf Mk4 1.8T 25th Anni. All standard.  :) Fully registered VCDS v. 15.7 (as of 13/10/15) - alarm chirp, auto lock and unlock etc, fault codes scan/clear, basic settings, output tests etc in the Manchester area - PM me  :D

248751.png


#26 hjkl456

hjkl456

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 22 December 2008 - 05:20 PM

 hi


how do you know if your car is can bus based, slightly confused


thanks



#27 old_n07

old_n07

    Diesel isn't a dirty word

  • Technical Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11030 posts
  • North Staffs
  • **-----**

Posted 23 December 2008 - 12:26 AM

 hi

how do you know if your car is can bus based, slightly confused

thanks

1JX 920 XX6 - CAN Immo 3

1JX 920 XX5 - CAN Immo 2

1JX 919 XXX - Not CAN

Neil



#28

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 03 January 2009 - 05:54 PM

Hi.


Just wondering... Is is possible to change EVERY cluster to a immo2 or immo3?


I have a non-can cluster number 1J0 919 880 B.


A print from vag-com looks like this:


Address 17: Instruments
   Controller: 1J0 919 880 B
   Component: KOMBI+WEGFAHRS. MM0 V11
   Coding: 04142
   Shop #: WSC 00000
   Ident.-Nr. WEGFAHRS.:VWZ6Z0W0339909


 


It would be cool to get that display in the middle, and maybe justify the lightning on the gauges and needles.


I have that old one without any display in the middle at all. Just the 5-6 functions in the left little display together with the clock.


Is it possible to change, and what do I actually need?


 


Thanks!



#29

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 09 January 2009 - 08:38 AM

 I'm one of the unlucky ones that has a non CAN-bus car, and I still would like to install a instrument cluster with MFA or FIS and everything.


I came across the following: http://www.tixxon.de...g-VW-Audi-Tacho


Has anyone tried that?



#30

    Just grazing

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts

Posted 13 January 2009 - 12:09 PM

Alright all. I want to fit bora sport clusters to my mk4 golf but don't have the tools to remove the steering wheel. My mate does but he lives in surrey. So I was thinking that  I could use one of your vagcoms / tachs? to see if my car is immo2 CAN based. If it is then I would go in search of the clusters (1J5 920 926 A) by VDO, wiper stalk (4B0953503H) with computer controls on it and an outside tempreture sensor probe with bracket. (if if the car is non can based then how would I go about this? all suggestions welcome)

Once I have all the parts , Maybe one of you will be able to help me fit it all up I can pay you cash / beer tokens or both.


Cheers, Thanks for reading ,








uk-mkivs.net is an independent Volkswagen enthusiast website owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc. Content on uk-mkivs.net is generated by its users. uk-mkivs.net is not in any way affiliated with Volkswagen AG.